HBNO 12828 Jojoba Oil, Golden, Organic, 16 oz


Free Shipping Included! HBNO 12828 Jojoba Oil, Golden, Organic, 16 oz by HBNO at Atlanta Maintenance Service. MPN: 12828. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Jojoba oil (liquid ester wax), is native to California, Arizona, and Northern Mexico. In the 1700’s Native Americans used the oil and seeds for treating sores, cuts, bruises, and burns; as a skin conditioner, for soothing windburn and sunburn; as a cooking oil; and as a hair or scalp restorer. A distinguishing property of Jojoba is the inherent structure of the oil, which resembles the sebum oil produced by the sebaceous glands on our scalp, making jojoba more similar to human sebum than to tr


HBNO 12828 Jojoba Oil, Golden, Organic, 16 oz by HBNO
4.0 out of 5 stars with 25 reviews
Condition: New
Availability: In Stock
$48.83


Quantity:  

 


Product Description & Reviews

Jojoba oil (liquid ester wax), is native to California, Arizona, and Northern Mexico. In the 1700’s Native Americans used the oil and seeds for treating sores, cuts, bruises, and burns; as a skin conditioner, for soothing windburn and sunburn; as a cooking oil; and as a hair or scalp restorer. A distinguishing property of Jojoba is the inherent structure of the oil, which resembles the sebum oil produced by the sebaceous glands on our scalp, making jojoba more similar to human sebum than to traditional vegetable oils. Sebum acts like a moisturizer for dry scalp. Jojoba oil, having a similar structure, helps in maintaining the required level of moisturizer in the scalp. The regular use of this oil gives strength to hair by providing moisture, making them free of split-ends and tangles. Organic Cold pressed Jojoba oil does not become rancid due in part to the presence of Tocopherols (Vitamin E) and primarily because of it’s wax structure which is never subject to oxidation. It is also full of plant sterols (plant fats) which help to boost the immune system in addition to preventing transepidermal water loss in the skin. Aging is primarily the result of dehydration of the skin, Jojoba oil works to prevent water loss. Organic Jojoba oil also helps hair growth by acting as a solubilizing (dissolving) agent and disbands the sticky build-up, diffusing through the follicles - this allows for hair growth without blockage. There are six general attributes which allow for optimal oil absorption into the skin, all of which cold pressed Jojoba oil possesses: Low viscosity, high unsaturation, low saponification number, short carbon chain length, low lecithin (Jojoba oil has no lecithin), straight chain molecule, and branched esters. Jojoba oil is characterized as having 50% of its content as unsaponifiables while other vegetable oils contain only 2-3%. Applying unsaponifiables to the skin improves elastin formation, which makes skin and hair lustrous and increases elasticity. Jojoba works to disinfect, stimulate skin cell regeneration, halt inflammation, antimicrobial, antibacterial, improve elasticity, heal sunburn, heal acne, promote hair growth, heal dermatitis, heal eczema, strengthen hair follicles, add lustrous shine to hair, improve skin complexion, adds suppleness to the skin, minimize facial lines, balance oil production, maintain moisture in the skin.

Features & Highlights

  • Size: 16 oz
  • Botanical name: simmondsia chinensis
  • Extraction method: cold pressed, golden, virgin, unrefined

Additional Information

Brand:
HBNO
Manufacturer:
IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.
Category:
Hand Creams
Model:
12828
MPN:
12828
Release Date:
2018-06-10
Part Number:
12828
Size:
16 oz
Publisher:
IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.
Binding:
Misc.
Package Weight:
1.88 pounds
Package Size:
6 x 4 x 10 inches

 


Have questions about this item (12828), or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by HBNO, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


mpn: 12782,
Organic Black Spruce essential oil is steam distilled from the needles of large evergreen trees native to Canada. Spruce is thought to be more gentle than it's counter part fir needle and pine needle. Organic Black Spruce essential oil is a refreshi...

mpn: 12824,
Sandalwood is a highly aromatic tree that grows wild and is cultivated in Australia, India, Timor, New Caledonia, and the Sunda Islands. Sandalwood has been treasured for over 4,000 years most notably in India. It is also used in Chinese and Tibetan ...

mpn: 12839,
Organic Camellia seed oil is an antixodiant rich carrier oil also referred to as tea seed oil (not to be confused with tea tree oil). The black, green, and white tea leaves are derived from Camellia oleifera. It has been used by Japanese geisha's for...

mpn: 12809,
Spanish thyme is an evergreen shrub of the Labiatae (mint) family, native to Southern Europe and western Mediterranean. The Egyptians used thyme in preparations for embalming the dead. The herb was burned in hospitals to help stop the spread of disea...